Accident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-CDAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179891

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDAK
MSN: PFA162A-1421
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/9/2013 when crashed on landing at Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing in a northerly direction at a grass airstrip. The pilot had not obtained a weather forecast and was unable to provide an assessment of weather conditions. However, he reported that a severe gust of wind lifted the right wing just before landing, when the aircraft was at a height of about 50 feet.

There was insufficient height or speed for the pilot to correct the situation. The aircraft came to rest to the west of the airstrip, upright and facing back towards the landing threshold. The pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft normally. He reported that the landing gear, propeller and left wing were damaged in the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, propeller and left wing. As a result, the registration G-CDAK was cancelled by the CAA on 22/01/2015 (some 15 months later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/09/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fabce5274a1314000793/Zenair_CH_601UL_Zodiac__G-CDAK_12-13.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/