Incident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 734..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179898

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 734..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kisarazu Airfield (RJTK) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-1S attacker helicopter belongs to 2nd wing, 4th Anti-Tank Helicopter Battalion (IV ATH 2 Avn), Japan Grand Self-Defence Force sustained a minor fire damage to the fuel tank opening while on maintenance. A leading private on the maintenance duty lit a lighter near the tank opening, and let the fuel to explode, due to grumble. He was dismissed in disgrace on 25th September 2015 by this criminal offense.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150926-00010002-chibatopi-l12
http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/150925/afr1509250034-n1.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150926-00000058-san-l12
Scramble