This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Zivko Edge 540 |
Owner/operator: | Mike Goulian Airshows Inc |
Registration: | N540BF |
MSN: | 0037A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Denton County, east of Slidell, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted open field terrain while performing aerobatic maneuvers in Denton County east of Slidell, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.wfaa.com/article/story/news/local/2015/09/26/faa-small-plane-crashes-denton-county/72909342/_ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=540BF [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-SEP-15,NOT+RECORDED]
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=8076961&nseq=0