Accident North American B-25J Mitchell ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179958

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber airplane (4°Grupo de Bombadeiro Médio) crashed near Porto de Fortaleza. 2°Ten Av Carlos Mendes, 2°Ten Av Olavo Miranda de Oliveira, mechanic and soldier. Type presumed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 27 January 1945, p5/8 August 1958, p12