Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179982

Date:Thursday 24 August 1995
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Coimbatore Aviation Training Academy
Registration: VT-DQT
MSN: PK-081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coimbatore -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Coimbatore Aerodrome
Destination airport:Coimbatore Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pushpak aircraft VT-DQT belonging to Coimbatore Aviation Training Academy was engaged in a C of A renewal flight at Coimbatore. The aircraft took off at 02:25 UTC from Coimbatore Aerodrome.
After take-off, the aircraft lost control and crashed in a 'Nose Down' attitude in a ploughed land at Kalapatti near Coimbatore. There was no fire. Both the occupants on board received fatal injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
"The accident occurred due to stalling of the aircraft when the pilot attempted to clear the obstacle in the flight path during forced landing after inflight stoppage of the engine. The engine stopped in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of transfer of fuel from main tank to the auxiliary tank due to fuel transfer valve remaining in open position inadvertently".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1995 (DGAC India)