Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N177PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179992

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N177PG
MSN: 27-7654051
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Chub Cay, Berry Islands -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft ditched in the waters of the Atlantic Ocean near Chub Cay in the Berry Islands. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2015/sep/28/four-survive-small-plane-crash/?news
http://zns.moonfruit.com/news/4578190248/4-Survive-Plane-Crash-Off-Chub-Cay/10175255