ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180033
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-OCT-1992 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi - IGRUA |
Registration: | VT-EMD |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Trivandrum -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Bangalore |
Destination airport: | Trivandrum |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The TB-20 aircraft VT-EMD along with four other similar type of aircraft was engaged in cross country flying from Rai Bareli to Trivandrum.
All the five aircraft were to land en-route at Nagpur, Hyderabad and Bangalore for refueling. The aircraft VT-EMD took-off from Bangalore at 16:49 hours after refueling for its last sector flight to Trivandrum. Besides the pilot-incommand, there were two more persons on board the aircraft. When the aircraft reported its altitude as 2500 feet, it lost contact with Trivandrum ATC. Both aircraft wreckage and the persons on board have not been located, despite of all search and rescue operations. All the persons on board are believed to have been killed in the accident. The aircraft is believed to have been destroyed.
The probable cause of the accident is attributed to :
"The pilot deviated right of his track avoiding enroute weather and strayed over to sea where he possibly got disoriented and went into a maneuver from where he could not recover and crashed into the sea.
The lack of competency of the pilot in his not having Instrument Rating and without adequate and recent night flying experience has contributed in the accident".
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 (DGAC India)