Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N999F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180065

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:NTN Fox Systems Inc Trustee
Registration: N999F
MSN: CE-1282
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Continetal Motors Corp IO 520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was inbound to Jersey Airport. The pilot was unable to obtain a green light for the left landing gear, despite several checks and attempts to recycle the gear. He made an approach knowing that the left gear leg might not be locked down. After the aircraft touched down, the left gear leg slowly collapsed and the aircraft veered off the runway onto the grass.

The left gear leg failed to lock down prior to landing and slowly collapsed during the landing roll, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. The gear extension rod for the left gear leg was subsequently found to have failed in compression, but the reason for the failure was not evident.

Damage sustained: Damage to left wing and landing gear

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae404940f0b6245d000009/Beech_F33A_N999F_01-15.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999F