Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180107

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ313
MSN: YP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ313/P: Took off at 21:10 hrs for night intruder mission to Hohn airfield. 02/05/1945
The aircraft was hit by Flak fire above the target. The rear part of the fuselage and the port engine were damaged.
Landing Ok at 01:10 hrs on 03/05/1945.
Crew :
F/Sgt (640299) James Richard BIRD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1565338) Joseph David THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1943 DZ232 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
14 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
13 April 1943 DZ709 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
10 December 1943 HX804 23 Sqn RAF 0 Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari min
21 July 1944 PZ174 23 Sqn RAF 2 along the Kerkweg road, Woubrugge, Zuid-Holland w/o