Accident Auster AOP.6 TW616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18014

Date:Thursday 18 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:651 Sqn /1910 Flt RAF
Registration: TW616
MSN: 2474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Sueir North, Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on approach to Abu Sueir North airfield and dived into the ground, killing both persons on board.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p24.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2369