Hard landing Incident Auster AOP.6 VX112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18015

Date:Sunday 23 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:663 Sqn RAF
Registration: VX112
MSN: 3721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster VX112/"ROA-S" 663 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/7/1950. Stalled on landing in turbulent and gusty conditions at Stapleford Tawney, Essex. Aircraft sustained a "hard landing" at a low altitude, undercarriage collapsed, and skidded off the runway. Not repaired: deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) on 5/9/1950.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.104 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1264086/ [photo of crash]
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4220
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX