Accident Waco LV-AFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180151

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:morning
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Aero Club Santiago del Estero
Registration: LV-AFA
MSN: 5201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Alto -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero
Narrative:
Ambulance type Waco crashed into mountain in fog during search for hunters. Pilot, mechanic and two passengers.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 April 1940, p5
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18839/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18850/?page=2