Incident Curtiss BT-32C Condor II OB-IIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180154

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss BT-32C Condor II
Owner/operator:Cóndor Peruana de Aviación
Registration: OB-IIC
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Río Seco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Sechura desert due to fuel exhaustion in bad weather. Eleven rescued. Pilot Hugh Welles (US) and two passengers walked 5 km through desert and reached Morrope.

Note: no registration or name of the aircraft published

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19137/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19138/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19139/
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OA-.html (OB-IIC "scrapped 41")