Accident Grob G-104 Speed Astir II ZS-GYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180169

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GYY
MSN: 4107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potchefstroom Airport, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight lasted for approximately 2 hours. During the return back to the aerodrome the pilot made a call while he was overhead Orky area and indicated that he will be going back to the airfield for a full stop landing on Runway 33 at FAPS. The aircraft impacted to the ground with both wings in an inverted position

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.enca.com/south-africa/man-killed-north-west-glider-crash
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202015.pdf