Incident Auster AOP.6 TW570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18017

Date:Monday 21 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: TW570
MSN: 1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crab Wood, 4 miles West of Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP. 6 TW570, 43 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 October 1946 when hit telegraph wires while low flying, and crashed at Crab Wood, 4 miles west of Winchester, Hampshire. No fatalities or injured reported among the crew of two.

Crab Wood is a 73-hectare (180-acre) biological Site of Special Scientific Interest 4 miles west of Winchester in Hampshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.54. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Air Britain Aero militaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p.236
5. 43 OTU RAF ORB; National Archives (PRO Kew)
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crab_Wood