Accident Douglas 8A-5 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180182

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-5 ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pucusana -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Las Palmas ?
Narrative:
Ditched during return from coast patrol flight. Pilot Alf Carlos Asmat F. survived. Mechanic Sarg Julio del Barrio died.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 September 1944, p6