Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180203

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quevedo -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Balboa, CZ
Destination airport:Quito
Narrative:
Crashed in Rio Minas. Ecuatorian pilot Cap Bolivar Pico, two US sergants and coronel Alexander B. Pendleton, US Mission in Ecuador serious injured (died 4 May).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 3 June 1943, p3
A Noite 4 June 1943, p2