Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N877DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180223

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877DM
MSN: D-7238
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4078 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB-C-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chadron Municipal Airport (KCDR), Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (CDR)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (AIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot departed in the single-engine airplane on a cross-country flight under visual flight rules (VFR) in visual meteorological conditions (visibility 9 miles and ceiling broken at 1,500 ft above ground level); however, instrument meteorological conditions existed along the planned route of flight. Shortly after departure, the pilot established radio communications with air traffic control and requested activation of the instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan he had previously filed. The flight was issued a discrete transponder code; however, due to other workload in his airspace sector, the controller did not immediately confirm radar contact or issue an IFR clearance to the pilot. Because the pilot had not received an IFR clearance, he remained under VFR and responsible for maintaining terrain, obstacle, and cloud clearance. According to track data and topographic elevation data, the airplane encountered rising terrain as it flew south from the departure airport. The airplane subsequently impacted treetops and a ridgeline about 10 miles south of the departure airport at 4,200 ft msl. The height of the ridgeline was about 900 ft above the departure airport elevation. An individual working outside near the accident site reported that weather conditions included light precipitation, mist, fog, and low clouds that obscured the surrounding ridgelines. Thus, the airplane likely encountered instrument meteorological conditions before it collided with the ridgeline during cruise flight. Further, a postaccident wreckage examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane during the flight. Although the departure airport was equipped with a remote communication outlet, it was out of service at the time of the accident and could not be used to obtain an IFR clearance. However, the pilot could have obtained an IFR clearance on the ground by telephoning a flight service station. Alternatively, the pilot could have departed under VFR and maneuvered over the airport in visual meteorological conditions until he received an IFR clearance. The pilot's decision to attempt VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulted in controlled flight into rising terrain during cruise flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into rising terrain during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N877DM/history/20151006/1630Z/KCDR/KAIA

Location