Incident Cessna 172M VH-IMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180231

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Haypete Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-IMY
MSN: 17262913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km W of Landor Races Airport (YLNR), WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Landor, WA
Destination airport:Bidgemia Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with terrain under unknown circumstances, resulting in substantial damage and minor injuries to the pilot.
The ATSB was unable to establish sufficient information to draw any specific conclusions regarding the circumstances of the accident, but is satisfied that there are unlikely to be any broad systemic safety issues associated with the accident that could affect future transport safety. On that basis, the ATSB determined that there was limited safety benefit in continuing to direct resources at this investigation when compared with other priorities and elected to discontinue this investigation.

Local sources reported to ASN:
"The aircraft collided with terrain due to the pilot leaving Landor racetrack at 1.15am drunk and passing out during his flight. The pilot had no night flying equipment installed on the aircraft and should not have been in the air at this time
Shannonkate photography has photos of the plane leaving the airstrip at 1.15am and witnesses saw the pilot board the plane and take off."

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-116.aspx