Incident Robinson R44 Raven I ZS-HIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180236

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HIG
MSN: 2150
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lephalale, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and both occupants (one a vet) were injured. The helicopter is shown in press photos on its side

Sources:

www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/Nesw/Second-Limpopo-chopper-crash-in-two-days-20151007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2012 ZS-HIG Private 0 Game farm Africa Sand Safaris, (Limpopo province) sub