Incident Fokker S.12 (T-22) 0817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180250

Date:Monday 6 February 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Fokker S.12 (T-22)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0817
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barra da Tijuca, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water of a canal at Morro da Joatinga after engine fire. Ten Aylton Carvalho and Sarg Gamboa escaped slightly injured. Vitness student Ivan da Silva Marquez (17) drowned during rescue attempt.

Sources:

A Noite 7 February 1961, p7/8 February 1961, p5