Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N9918C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180252

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9918C
MSN: S-22
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown Airport (E36), Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, CA (E36)
Destination airport:Georgetown, CA (E36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the private pilot were conducting a biennial flight review in the tailwheelequipped airplane. The pilot reported that he conducted a normal three-point landing but that, a few seconds later, the airplane bounced and, shortly thereafter, it veered about 30 degrees right. The pilot applied full power as the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane then impacted sloping terrain adjacent to the runway, slid down it, and came to rest. The pilot reported no abnormalities with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9918C

Location