Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N449CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180257

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2015
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N449CT
MSN: D-7912
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4563 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B (B2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Morristown, TN (KMOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 7, 2020, about 0530 eastern daylight time, a Beech S35; N449CT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Knoxville, Tennessee. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane had been topped off with 23.2 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline on the day before the accident flight. According to the pilot, he arrived at Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (DKX), Knoxville, Tennessee the following morning around 0505 to preflight the airplane for their flight to Moore-Murrell Airport (MOR), Morristown, Tennessee. About 0530, the pilot and his passenger boarded the airplane and fastened their seatbelts. The pilot then "gave my briefing to my passenger."
The pilot started the airplane and inserted his updated data cards. He then taxied to the run-up area for runway 8. While taxiing he listened to DKX's automated weather observation system (AWOS). He advised that he thought that the AWOS was transmitting that the ceiling was at 200 feet, "or something to that effect," which he stated that he, "found to be untrue" since he could "look up at the sky and see stars." He also stated that, this was also not compatible with his weather briefings from the night before or earlier the morning of the accident.
Upon reaching the run-up area he performed a run-up, checked the magnetos, and performed the propeller checks. The flight controls were free and correct. Once the engine oil temperature was acceptable, he transmitted over the common traffic advisory frequency that he was departing runway 8 and then taxied to the runway. After lining up on the runway he advanced power until "all was green," continued to full power and then took off. Once the airplane was airborne, and when the entire usable runway was behind him, he raised the landing gear, and checked his climb attitude and trim. The pilot stated that this was all he could remember about the accident flight.
According to the passenger, he did not remember being briefed by the pilot about use of the shoulder harness, so he did not have it on during the accident flight. On the morning of the accident it was dark and foggy, and he could not see the sky. He remembered asking the pilot about instrument procedures as he believed the pilot was instrument qualified. He could remember the preflight, the engine warmup, the takeoff, and the landing gear going up (retracting). After that he could not remember anything except when he was being placed on a spine board at the accident scene, and afterwards being in the hospital.
According to the airport's line service manager, he arrived at the airport about 0550. He stated that he could not see anything and that it was "zero/zero." About 0612, he was notified that an emergency locator transmitter signal was being picked up. The traffic patrol pilot for the local radio station tried to take off to see if he could locate the airplane but the visibility was too bad. The fog cleared around 1000.
Around 0630 the Morristown, Tennessee 911 communications center received a telephone call from the pilot reporting that he had crashed sometime after departure from DKX. After determining that the air traffic control tower at Mc Ghee Tyson Airport (TYS) Knoxville, Tennessee was not in contact with the airplane, the pilot was asked to hang up and dial 911. The pilot did so, and the call was received by the Knox County, Tennessee 911 communications center. The communications personnel at the center were then able to ping the pilot's cellular telephone and determine the location of the call. First responders were then able locate the accident site and provide medical assistance to the pilot and his passenger who were both seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.waaytv.com/appnews/injured-when-small-plane-crashes-in-field/article_a9ec62c8-6d26-11e5-8d98-130be9765b55.html]
https://www.wbir.com/article/videos/news/local/2015/10/07/east-knoxville-plane-crash-startles-neighbors/73549254/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-OCT-15,KNOXVILLE,N449CT]

Location