Incident Auster AOP.6 TW523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18026

Date:Friday 18 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:West Malling SF RAF
Registration: TW523
MSN: 1904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trimley Heath, near Felixstowe, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster TW523 (RAF West Malling Station Flight): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/11/1949 when crashed in forced landing in fog at Trimley Heath, near Fexlistowe, Suffolk. The pilot made a forced landing in a field when he encountered thick fog, but the starboard wheel was caught in a rabbit hole, and the undercarriage was fractured. The pilot was G/C H N G Ramsbottom, the Commanding Officer of RAF West Malling.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.553
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukairfields.org.uk/trimley-heath.html
5. https://www.itraveluk.co.uk/maps/england/1949/suffolk/trimley-heath.html
6. https://mapcarta.com/17616600