Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 19314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180263

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa/UNTAET
Registration: 19314
MSN: 1621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Alas, Same district -   East Timor
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dili
Destination airport:Same
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed upon landing on steeply inclined terrain in UN mission. The rotor blades struck the ground and gearbox and engine disintigrated due to overload. Two UN peacekeepers killed, three were injured. The six occupants were only slightly injured. The helicopter was repaired and noted in further accident at Vidigueira, Beja, 12 April 2007.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1309&dat=20001004&id=-1RIAAAAIBAJ&sjid=lhQEAAAAIBAJ&pg=1324,544974&hl=en
http://www.un.org/en/peacekeeping/missions/past/etimor/news/N031000.htm
Flight International 25 Sep-1 Oct 2001, p44
AFM December 2000, p76

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2007 19314 Força Aérea Portuguesa 0 Vidigueira, Beja unk