Loss of control Accident Cessna 150F N7064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180265

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7064
MSN: 15061830
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southeast Houston, Matanuska-Matanuska Borough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (9AK7)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (PAGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo pilot departed from a gravel-covered airstrip. Witnesses reported that they saw the airplane make a left, 270-degree turn and eventually overfly the departure end of the airstrip. The airplane then climbed to about 300 ft above ground level, flew in a southeasterly direction over a nearby house, then began a climbing left turn. Witnesses said that the airplane pitched up, the left wing dropped, and the airplane descended vertically, nose first, disappearing behind a stand of tall trees. The airplane subsequently collided with a paved, rural roadway. A postcrash fire incinerated a large portion of the airplane’s cockpit, left wing, and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine, the witness statements, and the nature of the damage to the airplane, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall at too low an altitude to allow recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7064

Location