Incident Airdrome Dream Classic Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180266

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Airdrome Dream Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Johnson Field Airport (11G), Smiths Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Kimball Township in St Clair County east of Johnson Field Airport (11G), Smiths Creek, Michigan. The ultralight airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thetimesherald.com/story/news/local/2015/10/08/rescue-crews-responding-reported-plane-crash/73613296/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.ourmidland.com/news/article/Critically-injured-pilot-identified-in-Michigan-6936941.php

http://www.airdromeaeroplanes.com/thedreamclassic.html