Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180277

Date:Monday 15 November 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1592
MSN: 1LS-001/9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit post at Barra da Tijuca and crashed on first solo flight. Pilot Cad Marco Antonio Pereira Nunes (23).

Sources:

A Noite 16 November 1954, p8
Correio da Manhã 16 November 1954, p9