Incident Piper PA-32R-301 D-EWMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180290

Date:Saturday 10 October 2015
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EWMC
MSN: 3213081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Krembz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwerin-Parchim, EDOP
Destination airport:Rendsburg, EDXR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from a maintenance facility the engine failed. The pilot landed the aircraft in a field between the two airfields.

Sources:

http://www.svz.de/lokales/gadebusch-rehnaer-zeitung/kleinflugzeug-auf-dem-acker-id10924256.html
http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Mecklenburg/Grevesmuehlen/Motor-ausgefallen-Flugzeug-muss-notlanden
https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/flugzeugunglueck/getriebeschaden-piper-kracht-auf-rapsfeld-42967136.bild.html#