Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180293

Date:Sunday 18 March 1984
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Madras Flying Club
Registration: VT-DPS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mahabalipuram -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras
Destination airport:Chidambaram
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's wing tip contacted the water and the aircraft flipped over into the water. The pilot was flying dangerously low past the Silver Sand Beach Resort.

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1985 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB