Accident Mainair Mercury G-MYGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180295

Date:Thursday 31 August 1995
Time:09:45
Type:Mainair Mercury
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYGG
MSN: 97-1192-7-W7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NNE of Sandtoft Aerodrome, Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Aerodrome (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Aerodrome (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31/8/1995 when crashed 4 km north-north-east of Sandtoft Aerodrome, Belton, North Lincolnshire. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. The pilot was a student, practicing for his PPL (Private Pilots Licence). The reason for the crash seems to have been attributed to an in flight break up of the aircraft's structure. Eyewitnesses report hearing a loud "cracking sound" and the aircraft falling rapidly, with the trike section breaking apart from the wing section; both sections landed separately, some distance apart. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Student pilot, 32 hours total time, was briefed to carry out solo practice engine failure procedures in local flying area. Aircraft airborne for just over one hour. No witnesses to final manoeuvre, but had been observed previously pitching down hard to 45 degrees nose down, followed rapidly by pitch up to about 10 degree nose up, then continued normally, one km from accident location.

Aircraft was close to minimum operating weight, with empty fuel can positioned in rear seat as backrest, instead of usual approved ballast bag. The can may have been improperly secured, and come loose during manoeuvring, causing distraction and loss of control which exceeded a/c limitations. Both wing tips failed in downward bending (negative loading). Wing pitched up hard causing front strut and 'A' frame contact and failures.

Propeller blades then struck rear keel. Monopole failed in rearward bending. Trike unit separated from wing and fell vertically from about 500 feet agl. Wing spiralled down and landed nearby. Fuel can/backrest ejected during break-up sequence".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft sustained "severe damage to the trike and to the wing". As a result, the registration G-MYGG was cancelled by the CAA on 5/1/1996.

NOTE: The AAIB report gives the crash location as "4 km north north east of Sandtoft Airport, Doncaster". However, this is slightly inaccurate/misleading: Sandtoft Airfield, also known as Sandtoft Aerodrome, is located in Belton, North Lincolnshire, on the south side of the M180 motorway, approximately 12 miles north east of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, and 7 nautical miles southwest of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe09ed915d137400092f/Mainair_Mercury__G-MYGG_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/