Accident Robin HR.100/200B Royale G-AZKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180314

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/200B Royale
Owner/operator:Trustees of Wonderful Flying Circus
Registration: G-AZKN
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley Farm, Long Whatton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/9/1995 when crashed at Oakley Farm, Long Whatton, Leicestershire, due to an engine failure whilst in the climb out from East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that, about 2 minutes after take off from East Midlands Airport, with the aircraft at about 800 feet agl, he and the passenger experienced a severe high frequency vibration, which last for approximately one second. The engine then immediately ceased developing power, and the propellor stopped abruptly.

The pilot then made an immediate MAYDAY call to ATC at East Midlands, and, as the cockpit filled with what appeared to be blue smoke, the pilot added that the aircraft was probably on fire. Whilst searching for an appropriate field for a forced landing, the pilot requested wind speed and direction. The aircraft was trimmed to continue flying at 90 knots; the magnetos, fuel supply, and the electric fuel pump were switched off

On left base leg for the selected field, at about 300 feet agl , it became apparent that the slope of the field was away from the intended approach path. On finals, it became unlikely that the aircraft would not be able to stop within the boundaries of the selected field. The pilot then selected full flap, and selected the master electrical switch to the OFF position

The initial touchdown was into wind, some six feet into the boundaries of the field. The contact was hard, the surface being stubble on very dry and compacted soil. Full braking was applied, but as the aircraft was clearly not going to stop before the far hedge was reached, the pilot altered his heading by 45 degrees to the right, towards a gap in the hedge. The fuselage passed through the gap. but the port wing struck was seems to have been a redundant, but still substantial, gate post.

The impact with the gate post turned the aircraft, and, as the aircraft turned, the nose leg of the landing gear collapsed, but the pilot was able to maintain control by differential braking. The aircraft came to a halt, and, without fire or injuries, the evacuation from the aircraft by the two persons on board was rapid and successful."

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to the leading edge of the port wing and nose wheel leg, further damage to fuselage and wing panels, canopy, flaps, and seats. Severe damage to engine, in particular to the No.4 connecting road, and crankshaft. All of which were enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-AZKN was cancelled by the CAA on 31/5/1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422febc40f0b61346000a4b/Pierre_Robin_HR100-200B_Royale__G-AZKN_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm