Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke F-CFTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180324

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFTJ
MSN: 5738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Col de Marie-Blanque, Pyrénées-Atlantique 64 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Herrère airfield
Destination airport:Herrère airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the Oloron Herrère aerodrome for a local VFR flight without a flight plan. After approximately one hour of flight time, the pilot entered the valley between Escot and the col of Marie-Blanque. This valley is oriented west-east. The pass of Marie-Blanque peaks in the east, at an altitude of 1035 metres. The pilot was familiar with the region and had already made this journey many times. He explained that the motor glider climbed between 0.5 and 1 m/s, engine running, along the slope south of the valley. The pilot observed that the wind appeared to be coming from the east at the pass. The variometer quickly became negative and the pilot understood that he would not be able to continue through the pass. He then steered the trajectory towards the middle of the valley to try to get over the pass. He considered that the U-turn was not possible and tried to hit the trees in the best possible conditions, at low speed, motor at full power. The motor glider struck the trees and came to rest on the ground on the slope. The occupants were injured. The pilot was unable to extricate himself from the aircraft. The passenger indicated that, after exiting the wreckage, he tried to call for help with his mobile phone unsuccessfully due to the lack of a mobile telephone network. After about two hours of walking and climbing in a very hilly forest, he managed to reach a road. Motorists provided assistance and alerted the emergency services at approximately 1250 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.larepubliquedespyrenees.fr/2015/10/11/marie-blanque-un-planeur-avec-deux-personnes-a-bord-s-ecrase-au-dessus-d-escot,1281347.php
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.42.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2003 F-CFTJ 0 Oloron-Ste-Marie - LFCO sub