Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-BADL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180350

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BADL
MSN: 34-7250247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Ingliston, Edinburgh, Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/10/1995 when undercarriage collapsed on landing on Edinburgh Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"On arrival in the circuit at Edinburgh, after a VMC flight from Blackbushe, the pilot selected the landing gear down but only obtained the green 'down-and-locked' lights for the main gear. Despite recycling the gear switch in the cockpit, operating the emergency lever and manoeuvring the aircraft to increase 'g' loading, the nose gear green light could not be made to illuminate. After using up most of the remaining fuel in a holding area near the Forth road bridge, the pilot flew low past the control tower and the controller confirmed that the main gear was down, but the nose gear was retracted.

In a final attempt to extend the nose leg, the gear was recycled several times and during this, the main gear ceased to function but remained in the 'down-and-locked' position. On short final approach, during the subsequent landing onto the grass alongside Runway 25, the pilot shut down the aircraft's electrical systems and, with full flap and windmilling propellers, landed the aircraft at approximately 85 mph into nil wind.

After a short roll on the main wheels, the nose sank to the ground and the aircraft came to a stop. There were no injuries or fire and the pilot and his passengers were able to vacate the aircraft through the normal exits".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to nose landing gear operating mechanism, nose fairing, both propellers, engines shock loaded. As a result, the registration G-BADL was cancelled by the CAA on 15/8/1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422faf8e5274a1317000833/Piper_PA-34-200-2_Seneca__G-BADL_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001093027L.html