Incident Air Command R582 Commander Elite JE0146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180368

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Air Command R582 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JE0146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aso Dude Ranch, Yamada, Aso city, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aso city Temporary Operation Site
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyroplane crashed in Aso Dude Ranch from about 50m AGL, about 10 minutes after takeoff. The sole occupant was injured. JTSB launched an investigation of this accident.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2142
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kkt.jp/news/nnn/news8683968.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151013-00000076-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151014-00010002-nishinp-soci