Incident Auster AOP.6 TW567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18040

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1900 Flt RAF
Registration: TW567
MSN: 1932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12 miles SE of El Adem -   Libya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/3/1952: Hit ground in turn and over-turned 12 miles south-east of El Adem, Lybia.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Adem
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1829

Images: