Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub VT-DFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180433

Date:Friday 25 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-DFU
MSN: 18-698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Maroli -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Cruz/Bombay (09:45)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea in IMC. Floating body of pilot found 28 September. Wreckage and body of passenger found by INS ship 29 September. As "Piper Cub" in local press.

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
The Indian Express 26 September 1964, p1/29 September 1964, p5/30 September 1964, p1