Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195A N90K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180437

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90K
MSN: 7439
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec Municipal Airport (N19), Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland, KS (GLD)
Destination airport:Aztec, NM (N19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's right main landing gear "got into the dirt" after the airplane bounced during the landing. The pilot reported that he aborted the landing but the airplane settled to the ground. He reported that the left main landing gear impacted terrain and collapsed.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location