Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth VT-DKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180450

Date:Saturday 28 October 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Delhi Flying Club
Registration: VT-DKK
MSN: 84752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chanakyapuri, New Delhi -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India (VIDD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84752; Taken on charge the the RAF as T6378 14.7.41 and delivered direct to South Africa. Taken on charge upon arrival by the SAAF as 2169. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Indian Air Force by 1.48 as HU513. Operated by Indian Air Force Academy [1951]. Civil registered VT-DKK 30.5.58 to Govern,ment of India, New Delhi. Operated by Dehli Flying Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.10.67: Crashed at Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, during a local flight when it entered a spin and failed to recover. Both crew killed

Sources:

1. Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1967 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chanakyapuri