Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N8188D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180456

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 16 October 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188D
MSN: 23460
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenada Municipal Airport (KGNF), Grenada, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Destination airport:Grenada, MS (GNF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane reported that the approach to the runway was normal and he could see that the tetrahedron indicated a right quartering crosswind. The pilot reported that just after touchdown the right wing pitched up and he was unable to overcome this motion with control inputs. The airplane veered to the left, and exited the left side of runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing, engine mount, firewall, right elevator, and rudder.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8188D

Location