Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180486

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR155
MSN: TH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1 mile west of Apen, district of Ammerland, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HR155/X: Took off at 18:15 hrs for a operation Flower over Andorf. 02/11/1944. 
Category B damage from enemy Flak. Landing Ok at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/23052) Roy Daryl THOMAS DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9156) Roderick Wray MacDONALD DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HK100.html
3.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1943 HJ764 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England min
30 June 1943 HJ758 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
21 February 1945 PZ397 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 450 yards from the depot of Nieuwe Schans, 27 miles E of Groningen. w/o