Accident Beagle B.206 Series 2 G-AVAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180501

Date:Saturday 6 March 1971
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 2
Owner/operator:Sterling Armanent Company Ltd
Registration: G-AVAL
MSN: B.048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chouppes, 14nm N of Poitiers, Vienne 86 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Toulouse Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6/3/1971 when crashed at Chouppes (Vienne), near Poitiers, France. All four persons on board - the pilot (named in the AAIB report as Clive Anthony Raphael) and three passengers (not named) - were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On Saturday 6 March 171 at about 13:45 hours, Beagle 206 G-AVAL a twin-engined aircraft owned and operated by the Sterling Armament Company Ltd, struck a tree when it was flying at a very low altitude (200 metres/600 feet) in a snowstorm, and crashed at Chouppes (Vienne) a village about 14 nautical miles north of Poitiers, France.

The four occupants of the aircraft were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot, Nr. Clive Raphael, accompanied by his parents and a family friend, was making a private from from Luton to Toulouse"

Registration G-AVAL cancelled by the CAA 16/6/1971 (three months and ten days later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423022440f0b61342000a65/3-1973_G-AVAL.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVAL.pdf