Bird strike Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180502

Date:Friday 16 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Krasnopole, Sverdlovsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IATA: SVX, ICAO: USSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter of the Defense Ministry made an emergency landing during a training flight following a bird strike.
An emergency landing was made near the village of Krasnopole in the Sverdlovsk region.
One of the crew members was injured. After maintenance work the helicopter flew to Yekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20151016/1303302743.html