Incident Auster AOP.6 VF497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18055

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1910 Flt RAF
Registration: VF497
MSN: 2266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Said, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Signal pistol fired in cockpit in error, aircraft caught fire and crashed at Said, Aden (now Yemen). Aircraft totally burnt out. Formally struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) 10/1/1952

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2160
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
http://rafinegyptandaden1950sduddings.co.uk/Eritrea.aspx