Accident Yakovlev Yak-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180558

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1966
Time:evening
Type:Yakovlev Yak-28
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stößensee/Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in river Havel. Cap Boris Kapustin and Ten Yuri Yanov, Russian pilots, died in the crash.

IWM's Sound Archive has an oral interview with Angus Howard Southwood who was serving with British Commanders'-in-Chief Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany (BRIXMIS) in Berlin when this incident occurred. See Reel 11 at https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80033057.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 8 April 1966, p4
Hamburger Abenblatt 7 April 1966, p2/30 April 1966, p2
https://footage-berlin.com/sowjetischer-flugzeugabsturz-ueber-dem-stoessensee-6-april-1966/