Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180571

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MZ400
MSN: Z5-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bredenscheid, Hattingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Bochum in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 of the Stab IV./NJG 1 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield, either flown by the Kommandeur Hauptmann Schnaufer (in G9+EF) or by the Gruppen Adjutant, Oberleutnant Fengler (in G9+CF).

The seven deceased crewmembers are buried at the Reichswald War Cemetery in Germany.

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://www.462squadron.com/pages/squadron_crews/coleman_crew_29.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/coleman-gerald.html