Incident Piper Cub ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180580

Date:Friday 17 August 1951
Time:
Type:Piper Cub ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela de Aviación Maracay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into yard of a house and caught fire. Paraguayan pilot Félix Damián Chamorro on first solo flight escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

A Noite 18 August 1951, p9
La Nación (Santiago) 18 August 1951, p12