Incident Sukhoi Su-22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180606

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misrata -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata
Destination airport:Misrata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a NATO air strike, hit by a Belgian F-16A while parked in the open.

Sources:

http://www.gettyimages.nl/detail/nieuwsfoto's/charred-remains-of-libyan-air-force-fighter-jets-mig-23-nieuwsfotos/466806100
http://g1.globo.com/revolta-arabe/noticia/2011/03/imagens-mostram-ataque-de-caca-belga-aeronave-na-libia.html