Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BFMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180626

Date:Friday 4 September 1981
Time:13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Overlantic Ltd
Registration: G-BFMV
MSN: 28-2885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4/9/1981 when struck by Maule M-5-235 G-LOVE at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. The Maule G-LOVE caught fire on impact with PA-28-180 G-BFMV, and the resulting fire consumed both aircraft. No one was on board the PA-28 at the time of the impact, but one person (a spectator), who was standing on the wing of the PA-28 was injured and taken to hospital.

The registration G-BFMV was belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 5/12/1983

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef08ed915d137100022f/3-1982_G-LOVE.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFMV.pdf