Incident Albatros D.V. Replica ZK-DVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180634

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:c. 11:00 a.m
Type:Albatros D.V. Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DVR
MSN: TG01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dunedin, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently a forced landing due to engine failure. Location was farm land at Ocean View, Dunedin.

The pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11534552

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/12/tom-grants-albatross-d5-replica-zk-dvr.html

Images:

Timaru 9Nov2010 Dave Paull photo - with permission.